Contact

email:  danoramic@gmail.com
mobile:  1.714.686.6859

---

A recipient of the 2015 Emerging Cinematographer Award, Daniel has seen a lot of action in narrative features as a camera operator and lighting technician (Star Trek Into DarknessDjango Unchained and Mad Men). Daniel has since shot in every medium − from features and documentaries to episodic television. His work has taken him around the globe, from the bayous of Louisiana to the temples of Japan. Daniel has been featured in Variety, The Hollywood Reporter and ICG Magazine for his work on the narrative short The Other Side and the feature documentary SeedRecently, his fashion commercial Bespoke was honored with the Mercedes-Benz Award in Cape Town, South Africa. 

Daniel takes pride in bringing the same level of passion to projects at every scale. When he’s not shooting, you can find him at the ballpark or at his hometown speakeasy movie theater.

---

CV

Honors
Emerging Cinematographer Award, International Cinematographers Guild
Mercedes-Benz Award, Bespoke, 2016 Bokeh International Fashion Film Festival
Best Cinematography, The Other Side, 2015 Sacramento Asian Pacific Film Festival

Director of Photography
2017 Mens Vi Lever ("While we Live") Mehdi Avaz, Crossing Lines Pictures
2017 L'Oreal, Jordan Freda, Giant Propeller
2017 Roemer, Drew Hoffman, Hoffman Films
2016 Mercedes-Benz "Bespoke," Ashley Avis Winters, Winterstone Pictures
2016 Max Louie & Herbie Hancock "Life" mv, Zamin Mirza
2016 Nick Carter "19 in 99" mv, Kevin Estrada, Two Bridges
2016 Dot Ave, Jason Yee, Dot Ave Productions
2016 The Oak Tree and Onigiri, Masanori Baba, Masayume Studios
2016 Open Campaign, Ben Lindemuth-McRobie & Sam Ritzenberg, My Godbrother Productions
2016 Dumb Luck, Zack Shada & Mikel McGinnis, ZCM Productions
2016 David, Dean Fleischer-Camp, Memory Productions (pick-ups)
2015 Jackie Chan: Down to Earth, Jackie Chan, Sparkle Roll Media
2015 The Parkers: A Prologue, Amara Cash, Under 1 Roof Productions
2015 The wHOLE, Ramon Hamilton, Think Ten Media Group
2015 Making It, Adam Neutzsky-Wulff & Mehdi Avaz, Crossing Lines Pictures
2015 Cilantro, Mehdi Avaz, Balloon Films
2015 Seed, Masanori Baba, Masayume Studios
2015 Lieutenant "Believe the Squalor" mv, Matt Kubas, Therapy Studios
2014 The Other Side, Akiko Izumitani, Athena Productions
2014 Love Arcadia, Lawrence Gan, Zoblii Productions
2014 I Can't Get Laid in my Dreams, Ben Lindemuth-McRobie & Sam Ritzenberg, My Godbrother Productions
2014 Famous in Flagstaff, Ben Lindemuth-McRobie & Sam Ritzenberg, My Godbrother Productions
2014 Motherhood, Dominic Russo, Russo Productions
2013 Ghost Mine, Jay Bluemke, 51 Minds, SyFy
2013 Sukiyaki with Love, Akiko Izumitani, Athena Productions
2013 At Dawn They Sleep, Henry J Kim, Empty Kingdom
2013 Perfect Delivery, Dominic Russo, Russo Productions
2013 Vagina Monologue, Sam Ritzenberg, My Godbrother Productions
2012 Stuk, Dominic Russo, My Godbrother Productions
2012 The Wahlberg Effect, Jonathon Michals
2011 Ben and Burman, Ben Giroux, Small Red Cape
2010 In Focus, Jay Bluemke, Santa Clarita Valley Film Festival
2009 Desoul, Blane Dydasco, Daydreamer Pictures
2008 Binding, Emily Henke, Chapman Films
2007 The Road to Empire, Michael Sibay, Sibay Films
2007 The Bayou, Jared Fine, Define Media
2007 Symphonious, Matthew Freidell, Chapman Films
2006 Red Letter, Blane Dydasco, Daydreamer Pictures
2006 Blue School, Parker Sands, QuickSandz Films
2006 Nate Washington, Blane Dydasco, Daydreamer Pictures
2006 The Fisherman, Jared Fine, Define Media
2005 Wanna Bet? Parker Sands, QuickSandz Films
2005 Forgotten, Emily Henke, Chapman Films
2005 Persephone, Jared Fine, Define Media
2005 Code Red Alert, Andy Whitaker, Chapman Films
2004 The Hoeniker Experiment, Robert Glickert, Chapman Films
2004 Don't Judge a Book, Mike Murrieta, ComicCon Pics

Camera Op
2016 This is Us, Ep. 10, Helen Hunt, NBC
2016 Tecate Commercial, Rodrigo Garcia Saiz, Central Films North
2016 On the Way to Lovetown, Mariya Pyter, Magic Hour Productions
2015 The Part-Timers, Laura Murphy, YouTube
2015 Better, Dumber, Faster: with Kurt Braunohler, Dean Fleischer-Camp & Nick Paley, Bacon Bar Productions
2015 Rough Draft with Reza Aslan, Emiliano Zapata, Contend
2014 Zombeavers, Jordan Rubin, Armory Films
2014 Jimmy Vestvood: Amerikan Hero, Jonathan Kesselman, Soul Mining Productions
2014 Harvard Sailing Team, Steven Tsuchida, Bacon Bar Productions
2014 Project Ex, Michael Lawrence, @Radical Media
2013 Short Coms - Anjelah Johnson, Rusty Cundieff, Big Trail Productions
2013 Garden Apartments, Bruce Leddy, Hall Squared
2012 Cajun Justice, Jay Bluemke, Mak Pictures, A&E
2007 Cooking Outside the Box, Nelson Lee, Bravo
2006 Naked Cannes, Edward Flaherty, E!
2006 The Descendent, Robert Glickert, Chapman Films

Lighting
2017 The Fate of the Furious, F. Gary Gray, Universal Pictures
2017 Kong: Skull Island, Jordan Vogt-Roberts, Legendary Pictures
2015 Star Wars VII: The Force Awakens, JJ Abrams, Lucasfilm
2014 Furious 7, James Wan, Universal Pictures
2013 Star Trek: Into Darkness, JJ Abrams, Paramount Pictures
2013 Mad Men, Matthew Weiner, UROK Productions, AMC
2012 Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino, The Weinstein Company
2012 The Amazing Spider-Man, Marc Webb, Columbia Pictures
2011 Pirates of the Carribbean: On Stranger Tides, Rob Marshall, Walt Disney Pictures
2009 Fast & Furious, Justin Lin, Universal Pictures
2009 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, Michael Bay, DreamWorks SKG
2009 Angels & Demons, Ron Howard, Columbia Pictures
2009 Powder Blue, Timothy Linh Bui, Blue Snow Productions
2008 Seven Pounds, Gabriele Muccino, Columbia Pictures